Smilax glauca Walt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Smilax glauca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/smilax/smilax-glauca/). Accessed 2022-05-25.

Genus

Common Names

  • Saw Brier

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Smilax glauca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/smilax/smilax-glauca/). Accessed 2022-05-25.

A tall deciduous or partially evergreen climber, with round stems but angled branches, sparsely or not at all prickly. Leaves ovate with broadly tapering or rounded bases and fine points; 112 to 312 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide; green above, glaucous beneath, with usually three prominent nerves and two smaller ones at the margins; stalk 16 to 13 in. long. Flowers green, produced three to eight together in small axillary umbels, the main-stalk of which is 13 to 1 in. long. Berries black with a glaucous bloom, 14 in. wide. Bot. Mag., t. 1846.

Native of the eastern United States from Massachusetts southwards; introduced in 1815. It is hardy. The glaucous colour of the leaves beneath is its best distinguishing character.