Sophora macrocarpa Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sophora macrocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sophora/sophora-macrocarpa/). Accessed 2022-05-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Edwardsia chilensis Miers ex Lindl.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sophora macrocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sophora/sophora-macrocarpa/). Accessed 2022-05-24.

An evergreen shrub or small tree; young wood covered with reddish brown down. Leaves pinnate, 3 to 5 in. long, composed of six and a half to twelve and a half pairs of leaflets, which are 34 to 112 in. long, 14 to 38 in. wide, covered beneath and more or less above with reddish brown down. Flowers in short axillary racemes, yellow, 1 to 114 in. long. Calyx 14 in. long, bell-shaped, shallow-toothed, covered with down like that of the leaves. Pods downy, 4 in. or more long, 12 in. thick where the seeds are enclosed, but much constricted between them; not winged, but thickened at the seams. Bot. Mag., t. 8647.

Native of central Chile; introduced in 1822. This species is nearly akin to, and very much resembles the larger-leaved forms of S. tetraptera. It always differs from them, however, in having no wings to the pods, the flowers are not so large, and the leaves are pretty uniformly of the dimensions given above. It is not quite hardy at Kew, but thrives very well in more favoured localities.