Sorbaria arborea Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbaria arborea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbaria/sorbaria-arborea/). Accessed 2022-05-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spiraea arborea (Schneid.) Bean

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Sorbaria arborea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/sorbaria/sorbaria-arborea/). Accessed 2022-05-19.

A spreading deciduous shrub, usually 10 to 20 ft high, but said sometimes to be up to 30 ft; young shoots and leaf-stalks slightly downy. Leaves pinnate, with thirteen to seventeen leaflets which are oblong-ovate to lanceolate, long and slenderly pointed, 2 to 4 in. long, doubly toothed, stellately downy beneath but often only slightly so. Flowers white, 14 in. wide, produced densely in fine, often pyramidal panicles up to and over 12 in. long, during July.

Native of Central and Western China, introduced by E. H. Wilson in 1908. It is closely akin to S. tomentosa but superior to that species which differs in the hairs beneath the leaves being simple (not clustered). S. arborea has also a shorter calyx-tube and longer stamens. It is the finest of the genus and may be pruned every winter. It likes a good loamy soil and gives finer panicles if top-dressed with manure occasionally.


var. glabrata Rehd.

Synonyms
Spiraea arborea var. glabrata (Schneid.) Bean

This has glabrous shoots and leaves, often purplish, and narrower leaflets.