Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hook.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Symphoricarpos occidentalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/symphoricarpos/symphoricarpos-occidentalis/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Common Names

  • Wolfberry

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Symphoricarpos occidentalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/symphoricarpos/symphoricarpos-occidentalis/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub up to 6 ft high. Leaves oval or oblong, stout, up to 2 in. or more long, glabrous or more or less downy beneath. Flowers in dense spikes or racemes, both in the leaf-axils near the end of the shoot and at the end itself. Corolla open funnel-shaped, deeply five-lobed, densely hairy inside, 14 in. long, pinkish; style and stamens slightly protruded, the former glabrous. Fruit dullish white, globose, about 13 in. wide.

Native mainly of the Rocky Mountains but extending eastwards to Michigan. It has been confused with S. albus, but is an inferior shrub with smaller, duller fruits; it differs also in the deeper-lobed corolla and in the protruded style and stamens. Of little garden value.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.