Tilia 'Moltkei'

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Owen Johnson & Julian Sutton (2020)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. & Sutton, J. (2020), 'Tilia 'Moltkei'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tilia/tilia-moltkei/). Accessed 2020-06-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • T. × moltkei Späth ex Schneid.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Owen Johnson & Julian Sutton (2020)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. & Sutton, J. (2020), 'Tilia 'Moltkei'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tilia/tilia-moltkei/). Accessed 2020-06-04.

See Tilia americana ‘Moltkei’.


T 'Spectabilis'

Similar to the preceding, but with some stellate pubescence on the branchlets and buds. Distributed by Dieck of Zöschen and described in 1893. (T. × spectabilis Dipp.; not Host; T. blechiana Dieck ex Dipp.). This is probably a hybrid between T. americana and T. tomentosa. Similar trees, of unknown origin, were in commerce several decades before 1893, and there is an example at Kew, received from Booth of Hamburg in 1872, which measures 74 × 6{3/4} ft (1974).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.