Tilia 'Westonbirt Dainty'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
'Tilia 'Westonbirt Dainty'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tilia/tilia-westonbirt-dainty/). Accessed 2022-11-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Tilia 'Westonbirt Dainty Leaf'
  • Tilia cordata 'Westonbirt Dainty'
  • Tilia cordata 'Dainty Leaf'

Glossary

Credits

Owen Johnson (2022)

Recommended citation
'Tilia 'Westonbirt Dainty'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tilia/tilia-westonbirt-dainty/). Accessed 2022-11-29.

A tree of compact habit. Leaves resembling those of Tilia cordata but smaller (c. 3–5 cm wide); flowerheads abundant, not erect.

USDA Hardiness Zone 4

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

‘Westonbirt Dainty’ arose as a small-leaved seedling at the Westonbirt National Arboretum, Gloucestershire, UK; Tilia cordata is the obvious parent but hybridisation with T. japonica is suggested by the pendulous inflorescences, and the plant is a tetraploid (Wolff et al. 2019). Scions were first grafted by Geoff Locke of Mount Pleasant Trees, and one planted by Nick Macer in Stratford Park, Stroud, Gloucestershire in 1993 has slightly larger leaves than the original seedling (N. Macer pers. comm.) but has made a graceful and delightfully floriferous tree 12 m tall by 2018 (Tree Register 2022). ‘Westonbirt Dainty’ remains commercially available from Pan Global Plants, though the suggestion (Pan-Global Plants 2022) that this is a semi-dwarf tree no more than 6 m tall is belied by the performance of the grafts so far.