Vaccinium bracteatum Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium bracteatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-bracteatum/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda chinensis Lodd.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium bracteatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-bracteatum/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

An evergreen shrub 3 to 6 ft high; young shoots glabrous or nearly so. Leaves narrowly oval, tapered at both ends, of thin firm texture, distantly or scarcely toothed at all, 1 to 3 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, dark green, glabrous; stalk 18 in. or less long. Racemes 1 to 2 in. long, minutely downy, carrying a dozen or more flowers, sometimes forming a kind of panicle of short flowering twigs; each flower is in the axil of a small, persistent, leafy bract of linear-lanceolate shape and 18 to 38 in. long. Corolla white, slender, cylindrical, 14 in. long, tapering slightly to the mouth which has tiny triangular lobes, minutely downy outside; calyx lobes triangular, downy; stamens downy. Fruits globose, 14 in. wide, red, downy.

Native of Japan, Korea, and China; apparently first introduced by John Reeves of Canton to Loddiges’ nursery at Hackney in 1829; it was figured in their Botanical Cabinet (t. 1648) the following year. Reintroduced from China by the late Maurice de Vilmorin in 1914. Its distinctive characters are its downy, slender corolla and conspicuous bracts like tiny leaves which are borne on the main flower-stalk. Although perhaps best suited for the southwestern counties and similarly mild localities, where it should make a cheerful evergreen, it is hardy enough and flowered freely in August or September when grown at Kew, reaching 5 ft in height there.