Viburnum dentatum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum dentatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-dentatum/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Southern Arrow-wood

Synonyms

  • V. venosum var. canbyi Rehd.
  • V. pubescens var. canbyi (Rehd.) Blake

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum dentatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-dentatum/). Accessed 2019-06-24.

A shrub to about 10 or 15 ft in the wild, with a close grey or brownish bark; branchlets usually downy, sometimes glabrous or almost so. Leaves of thin texture, ovate to broadly so or roundish, 2 to 412 in. long, 1 to 4 in. wide, sometimes even broader than long, shortly acuminate at the apex, rounded or slightly cordate at the base, almost glabrous above, sparsely stellate-downy beneath; veins five to eleven on each side, straight, impressed above and prominent beneath; marginal teeth usually large and triangular; petiole slender, to 1 in. long, clad with stiff down, usually without stipules. Flowers white, perfect and regular, about 16 in. wide, borne around midsummer. Corymbs up to 412 in. wide, on peduncles 112 to 212 in. long, its branches downy or Corymbs up to 412 in. wide, on peduncles 112 to 212 in. long, its branches downy or sometimes glabrous. Fruits blue-black, roundish oval, up to 38 in. long; stone with a narrow and deep groove on one side.

Native of eastern N. America, mostly south of New York; described by Linnaeus from a specimen collected in Virginia and cultivated since the 18th century.

V recognitum Fern.

Synonyms
Arrow-wood. V. dentatum of many authors, not L.
V. dentatum var. lucidum Ait., not V. lucidum Mill

Very closely allied to the preceding, but essentially glabrous. Stones of fruits, according to Fernald, globose-ovoid, with a shallow furrow. It is of more northern distribution than V. dentatum. Introduced in the 18th century.None of the species and varieties in this complex group are of much value in British gardens and now rarely seen outside collections. The young shoots that spring from the base are straight and erect, and it was their use by the Indians as arrows that gave rise to the popular name.

var. deamii (Rehd.) Fern.

Synonyms
V. pubescens var. deamii Rehd.
V. pubescens var. indianense Rehd

Leaves glabrous or almost so. Petioles usually with a pair of narrow stipules at the base. Of more western distribution than typical V. dentatum.

var. pubescens Ait.

Synonyms
V. pubescens (Ait.) Pursh
V. nervosum Britt

Branchlets and undersides of leaves densely downy; leaves of thicker texture. V. dentatum ‘Longifolium’ is a cultivated form of this with leaves longer than wide (V. longifolium Lodd. ex Loud.).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.