Vinca minor L.

TSO logo

Sponsor

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Genus

Common Names

  • Lesser Periwinkle

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

An evergreen trailing shrub rarely more than 6 in. above the ground, forming in time a dense mat; stems glabrous, wiry. Leaves oval, or slightly obovate, always tapered at the base; 34 to 2 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide, quite glabrous and of a deep glossy green on both sides. Flowers 1 in. across, bright blue, produced from April until autumn in the leaf-axils of the young growths. Corolla-lobes obovate; calyx glabrous, its lobes about 18 in. long.

Native of southwest and central Europe, Asia Minor and the Caucasus. Like V. major, it is found apparently wild in England, but is doubtless an escape from cultivation. It is, of course, easily distinguished from that species by the smaller flowers, whose calyx-lobes are shorter and broader, and by the smaller narrow-based leaves.

V. minor makes a neater and closer ground-cover than V. major and is very useful for steep banks, so long as they are not exposed to the hottest sun. In deep shade it will form dense weed-proof mats of indefinite extent, but does not flower much under such conditions. Even in lighter conditions its flowers tend to be concealed by the old foliage, except at the edge of the colony, so some trimming is desirable in early spring, if plants are grown primarily for their flowers. It is an interesting feature of both this species and V. major that the growths produce flowers only in their first year, though they may live and elongate for more than one, eventually reaching the ground and rooting, to give a flowering-shoot the next year. But much of the work of extending the colony is done by horizontal shoots, which may run along the ground for a considerable distance before rooting.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Those receiving an Award of Merit in the Wisley trials were: ‘Argenteo-variegata’, ‘Gertrude Jekyll’, ‘La Grave’, f. atropurpurea and the following:

cv. ‘Azurea Flore Pleno. – Flowers double, light violet blue. The plant was entered under this name, which is preferable to ‘Plena’ as there are several double-flowered mutations.

'Alba Variegata'

Leaves edged with light yellow. Flowers white.

'Argenteo-variegata'

Leaves shorter, proportionately broader, blotched with white. Flowers blue.

'Aureo-variegata'

Leaves striped and margined with yellow. Flowers blue. ‘Alba Variegata’ is sometimes sold under this name.

'Bowles' Variety'

Flowers on the small side, but well-shaped and a pure light blue. Some plants sold under this name may be ‘La Grave’.

f. alba Dipp.

Synonyms
V. minor alba West

Flowers white. Selected forms are: ‘Bowles’ White’, with rather large flowers, flushed with pink in the bud; and ‘Gertrude Jekyll’, a neat grower with rather smaller flowers and leaves than normal, but the flowers freely borne above the foliage.

f. atropurpurea (Sw.) Rehd.

Synonyms
V. minor atropurpurea Sw.
V. m. flore puniceo Lodd. ex Loud.
V. m. var. punicea Bean
V. m. purpurea Hort

Flower colour inclining to plum-purple or vinous purple. The clone usually sold as ‘Atropurpurea’ has flowers near to the shade known as Violet Purple, with a curious black sheen when looked at close to. This is scarcely the same as ‘Burgundy’, which has not been seen.

'La Grave'

Flowers lavender-blue, large; leaves broader than normal. Collected by E. A. Bowles in the 1920s in the churchyard of La Grave in the Dauphine (Stearn, op. cit., p. 52). Also known as ‘Bowles’ Variety’.Most of the colour variants have double forms in which the stamens have been converted into petaloids.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.