Weigela decora (Nakai) Nakai

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Normanby Charitable Trust

Credits

Tom Christian & Alan Elliott (2019)

Recommended citation
Christian, T. & Elliott, A. (2019), 'Weigela decora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/weigela/weigela-decora/). Accessed 2021-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Diervilla decora Nakai
  • Weigela japonica var. decora (Nakai) Okuyama
  • Diervilla floribunda var. versicolor Rehder
  • Diervilla nikoensis Nakai

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

Credits

Tom Christian & Alan Elliott (2019)

Recommended citation
Christian, T. & Elliott, A. (2019), 'Weigela decora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/weigela/weigela-decora/). Accessed 2021-09-20.

Shrub to 4 m, branches glabrous. Leaves broadly elliptic or oblong, 5–12 x 3–6 cm, apex long acuminate, margin shallowly serrate, minutely hairy on both sides of leaves, dense matted shaggy hairs on midrib of lower surface, lateral veins 5–7 pairs, petiole 0.5–1.2 cm, glabrous. Cymes, axillary or terminal on previous year’s growth, 1–3-flowered. Peduncle to 5–8 mm, hairy, bracts linear 2–8 mm, bracteoles linear, 1–5 mm, both caducous. Calyx tube 5-lobed, radially symmetric, linear, free almost entire length, 0.4–1.2 × c. 0.1 cm, hairy. Corolla funnel-shaped, 2.5–3.5 ×1.6–2 cm, gradually widening above caylx lobes, initially white becoming rose-red outside, deeper pink-red inside, glabrous or hairy outside. Corolla tube 2–2.7 cm, hairy inside, throat yellow, upper part of tube distinctly expanded, corolla 5-lobed, radially symmetric, ovate or oblong-ovate, 0.5–0.8 long (c.  20–25% of length of corolla tube). Stamen longer than corolla, filaments 0.7–1 cm, glabrous; anthers, free, linear 0.5–0.6 cm, yellow. Style longer than corolla, 3–4 cm, glabrous, stigma disc-like, 1–3 mm diameter. Fruit cylindrical, curved 2–3 cm long, dehiscing from apex, glabrous. Seeds broadly oblong, 2 mm long, narrow wings on three sides. Flowers: May to June. (Iwatsuki, K. (ed.), 1993).

Distribution  Japan Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu

Habitat 100 - 2300 m.

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Taxonomic note The Japanese flora distinguishes two forms, based on of flower colour and one variety also with a form, based on having a smaller corolla and fragrant flowers. forma nivea Sugimoto with white flowers and forma unicolor (Nakai) Hara with flowers that are dark red. Both these forms are consistently one colour and do not change with time. var. amagiensis (Nakai) Hara with a smaller corolla 1.1–1.5 cm and fragrant. Honshu, Izu Peninsula. var. amagiensis forma viridiflava (Nakai) Hara, a form with yellow-green flowers.