× Halimiocistus 'Ingwersenii'

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Halimiocistus 'Ingwersenii'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-halimiocistus/x-halimiocistus-ingwersenii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • × H. ingwersenii E. F. Warb.
  • nom. inedit .

Glossary

style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
revolute
Rolled downwards at margin.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
stellate
Star-shaped.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Halimiocistus 'Ingwersenii'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-halimiocistus/x-halimiocistus-ingwersenii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A low procumbent shrub 1 to 112 ft high; stems and inflorescence axes clad with long erect hairs intermixed with much shorter ones. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 34 to 138 in. long, 18 to 316in. wide, with revolute margins, three-veined, sessile, upper surface dark green with scattered stellate hairs and shorter simple hairs, densely stellate-tomentose beneath. Flowering branches slender, produced from the axils of the leaves or of leaf-like bracts, bearing a terminal umbel-like cyme subtended by a pair of boat-shaped acuminate bracts; lower bract-pairs sterile or subtending solitary flowers. Sepals four (on specimen examined, but probably varying from three to five), furnished with long spreading hairs, the outer pair ovate. Flowers 1 in. or slightly more across, with white petals. Style very short.

A natural hybrid, probably between Halimium umbellatum and Cistus psilosepalus (hirsutus), discovered by W. E. Th. Ingwersen in Portugal around 1929 and introduced by him. The name given to it by E. F. Warburg appears in the Kew Hand-list of 1934 but has never been validated by a Latin description, × H. ‘Ingwersenii’ is a pretty shrub of low, mounded habit, bearing its white flowers over a long period (May-July). It is hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.