× Halimiocistus revolii (Coste & Soulié) Dansereau

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Halimiocistus revolii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-halimiocistus/x-halimiocistus-revolii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • × Halimiocistus revolii Coste & Soulié

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
obtuse
Blunt.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Halimiocistus revolii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-halimiocistus/x-halimiocistus-revolii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A dwarf densely branched shrub 1 to 2 ft high; stems densely covered with white, spreading hairs. Leaves elliptic to broadly so, obtuse to rounded at the apex, cuneate at the base, 14 to 34 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide, the lower ones green above and short-stalked, the upper ones sessile, grey-hairy above, all leaves hairy beneath; venation pinnate, prominent beneath. Flowers in terminal cymes. Sepals mostly five, silky-hairy on the outside. Petals white, yellow at the base (or pale yellow with a deeper yellow base). Ovary glabrous; stigma sessile.

A natural hybrid between Halimium alyssoides and Cistus salviifolius, described from a plant found in 1914 in the Cevennes, France, on the borders between the departments of Ardèchc and Gard; introduced by Sir Oscar Warburg and his son E. F. Warburg and first shown by the former from his garden at Epsom in 1936. It is a pretty, moderately hardy shrub, flowering June and July. The flowers remain open until late afternoon.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.