× Halimiocistus sahucii (Coste & Soulié) Janchen

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Halimiocistus sahucii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-halimiocistus/x-halimiocistus-sahucii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • × Halimiocistus sahucii Coste & Soulié

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
linear
Strap-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Halimiocistus sahucii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-halimiocistus/x-halimiocistus-sahucii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A natural bigeneric hybrid between Halimium umbellatum and Cistus salviifolius found wild in France. It was introduced and cultivated first by Sir Oscar Warburg in his garden at Boidier near Epsom about 1929. Being very attractive and satisfactorily hardy, it has become pretty well known in gardens. It is an evergreen shrub, 15 to 18 in. high, of spreading but close growth, with linear to linear-oblanceolate leaves, 13 to 112 in. long and 112 to 316 in. wide, hairy especially beneath. Flowers white, up to 118 in. across, opening in June and borne in abundance.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.