Zabelia biflora (Turcz.) Makino

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Owen Johnson (2021)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2021), 'Zabelia biflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zabelia/zabelia-biflora/). Accessed 2021-09-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Abelia biflora Turcz.
  • Abelia biflora var. alpina A.I. Baranov & Skvortzov
  • Abelia biflora var. coreana (Nakai) C.F. Fang
  • Abelia biflora var. insularis (Nakai) M. Kim
  • Abelia coreana Nakai
  • Abelia coreana var. insularis (Nakai) W. Lee & W.K. Paik
  • Abelia insularis Nakai
  • Abelia shikokiana Makino
  • Zabelia biflora var. coreana (Nakai) H. Hara
  • Zabelia coreana (Nakai) Hisauti & H. Hara
  • Zabelia insularis (Nakai) Hisauti & H. Hara
  • Zabelia shikokiana (Makino) Makino

Glossary

USDA
United States Department of Agriculture.
taxon
(pl. taxa) Group of organisms sharing the same taxonomic rank (family genus species infraspecific variety).

Credits

Owen Johnson (2021)

Recommended citation
Johnson, O. (2021), 'Zabelia biflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zabelia/zabelia-biflora/). Accessed 2021-09-19.

A shrub to 3 m tall. Shoot glabrous, or with scattered stiff hairs. Leaf narrowly ovate to obovate to lanceolate, 3–8 × 0.5–3 cm, base rounded, tip acute to long acuminate, sparsely pubescent beneath when young, margin entire or with 1–6 pairs of teeth; petiole 4–7 mm. Flowers April-June; inflorescence terminal with paired flowers, occasionally with extra flowers axillary to bracteoles; flowers sessile but on peduncles 0–12 mm long. Sepals 4, ovate-lanceolate to obovate. Corolla white or pink to reddish outside, 4-lobed, the lobes orbicular; tube pubescent inside. Stamens 4, included. Style as long as the corolla. Fruit August-September; achene 10–15 mm long. (Flora of China 2021).

Distribution  China Hebei, Hunan, Liaoning, Nei Mongol North KoreaSouth KoreaRussia Near the Chinese border

Habitat Scrub, forests, grasslands.

USDA Hardiness Zone 5-6

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Not evaluated (NE)

As the (partial) list of synonyms suggests, this is a taxon of questionable extent and diversity; plants of this group are very occasionally cultivated in the west, where they tend to be subject to a similar degree of nomenclatural confusion. 1923 is sometimes cited as the taxon’s date of introduction to cultivation (Dirr 2009); more recently in the UK, Zabelia biflora was commercially available from Larch Cottage Nurseries until 2018 (Royal Horticultural Society 2020). Michael Dirr observed a plant flowering in the Arnold Arboretum in Massachusetts in 1991 (Dirr 2009), while a 2003 accession at Longwood Gardens in Pennsylvania was obtained from the Princeton Nurseries in New Jersey (presumably before the nurseries’ closure in 1995) (Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 2021). However, an online (photograph) of a plant purporting to be Z. biflora, apparently taken in the Michigan area, clearly shows Z. tyaihyoni, as do (photographs) of a plant presumably grown as Z. biflora in the University of Wroclaw Botanical Garden in Poland. This species may well be even hardier than its traditionally assessed limit of USDA zone 5–6 may imply.